Engineering & manufacturing in Exeter, New Hampshire, USA since 1961 [email protected]
Toll Free (888) 597-9255 Tel +1 603-778-2300 Contact

Top Trusted High Voltage Input DC DC Converters Manufacturers & Suppliers in Canada

Engineering-grade power conversion modules, ultra-wide input voltage ranges, and heavy-duty thermal designs built for Canadian industrial, mining, EV transportation, and renewable energy infrastructure.

Industrial Catalog

High-Voltage DC-DC & Universal Power Conversion Modules

Precision-engineered catalog and modified-standard power supplies optimized for continuous operation across rugged Canadian operating environments.

High Voltage Input DC DC Converter 12V 3A 36W Module

EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply 12V 3A 36W

  • Input Range: 90V – 264V AC / 120V – 370V DC
  • Output: 12V DC @ 3A (36W Max)
  • Certifications: CE, GS, TUV, RoHS Compliant
  • Efficiency: DoE Level VI Compliant
Inquire Now
FCC Standard 5V 2A DC Switching Power Converter

FCC Standard 5 Volt 5V 2A 1.5A Switching Power Supply Adapter

  • Input Window: Wide DC & AC Input Support
  • Output Voltages: 5V, 6V, 9V, 15V, 18V, 24V Options
  • Protection: Short-Circuit, Over-Voltage, OCP
  • Target App: Telecom Logic & Sensor Controllers
Inquire Now
High Isolation Linear Transformer AC DC Power Adapter

Linear Transformer AC/AC & DC-DC Converter 110V/230V to 24V

  • Isolation Rating: Up to 4.0 kVAC Galvanic Isolation
  • Outputs: 9VAC, 12VAC, 24VAC / DC Regulated
  • Mounting: Wall Mount / Chassis Heavy Frame
  • Ruggedness: Ultra-Low Noise & Ripple Linearity
Inquire Now
Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A Universal DC Converter

Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A 60W Universal Power Converter

  • Output Capability: 24V DC @ 2.5A Continuous Duty
  • Connector Type: Multi-Plug Universal Interconnect
  • Thermal Range: -30°C to +70°C Operating Ambient
  • Application: Industrial Automation & Control Panels
Inquire Now
High Input Voltage Bus DC DC Converter Charger Adapter

High-Density DC Auxiliary Power Converter 45W 19.5V Output

  • Rating: 45W (19.5V DC @ 2.31A)
  • Form Factor: Compact Encapsulated Enclosure
  • DC Pin Spec: 4.5mm x 3.0mm Smart Pin Interface
  • Reliability: MTBF > 500,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Inquire Now
Universal Use Multi-Output High Voltage DC DC Converter

Universal High Voltage Bus Input DC Converter Module 5V-24V

  • Voltage Flexibility: 5V, 9V, 12V, 15V, 19V, 24V Outputs
  • Current Range: 1A to 10A Scalable Architectures
  • Operating Temp: Extended -40°C Cold Startup Qualified
  • EMC Standards: CISPR32 / EN55032 Class B Filtered
Inquire Now
12V to 24V Adjustable Voltage DC DC Step Up Down Converter

12-24V Adjustable Voltage Wide Input DC/DC Power Supply

  • Voltage Trim: Precision Adjustable Field Settings
  • Input Window: Wide 4:1 High-Voltage Bus Capability
  • Cooling: Conduction Baseplate & Natural Convection
  • Enclosure: Ruggedized Metallic Shielding Box
Inquire Now
24VDC Wall Mounted Auxiliary Power DC DC Converter Module

24VDC 0.5A 12W Wall-Mount & Chassis DC Auxiliary Converter

  • Output: 24VDC @ 0.5A Regulated Voltage
  • Compliance: CB Scheme, FCC, ETL, CSA Equivalent
  • Standby Power: < 0.075W Ultra-Low No-Load Consumption
  • Mounting: Plug-In / Modular Terminal Block Adapter
Inquire Now
60+ Years Power Engineering Heritage
Up to 1,500W High Voltage DC Converter Range
8,000 VDC Galvanic Isolation Options
-55°C to +125°C Extreme Thermal Qualification

Engineering Whitepaper: Selecting High Voltage Input DC DC Converters for Canadian Industrial OEMs

In modern industrial automation, electric vehicle (EV) fleet infrastructure, railway transportation systems, and clean energy microgrids across Canada, high voltage input DC-DC converters serve as the crucial power conversion backbone. System integrators and power electrical engineers operating in Ontario, Alberta, Quebec, and British Columbia face strict operational hurdles: wide primary DC bus voltage swings, severe sub-zero thermal extremes, stringent galvanic isolation requirements, and mandatory compliance with CSA, IEC, and MIL safety standards.

High voltage input DC-DC converters are specialized power supplies designed to step down elevated direct-current input voltages—typically ranging from 110VDC, 300VDC, 600VDC, up to 1200VDC—down to tightly regulated low-voltage DC logic rails (such as 3.3V, 5V, 12V, 24V, or 48V). These auxiliary rails power vital system components, including programmable logic controllers (PLCs), telemetry sensors, gate drivers, human-machine interfaces (HMIs), and communication nodes.

Information Gain Insight: Unlike standard off-the-shelf commercial power modules, high voltage input DC-DC converters engineered for Canadian deployments must incorporate wide 4:1 or 10:1 ultra-wide input topologies, advanced planar transformer magnetics, and zero-voltage switching (ZVS) resonant architectures to guarantee startup at -40°C or -55°C without thermal runaway or dielectric breakdown.

Technical Comparison: Power Converter Architecture Topologies

When selecting a high voltage input DC-DC conversion platform for heavy industrial equipment, engineers must carefully weigh switching topologies against power density, electromagnetic interference (EMI), and thermal dissipation efficiency:

Topology Format Input Voltage Window Efficiency Range Isolation Rating Best Suited Canadian Application
Flyback (Active Clamp) 100 VDC – 400 VDC 85% – 89% Up to 3,000 VDC Remote RTUs, SCADA sensors, low-power telemetry (< 100W)
LLC Resonant Converter 200 VDC – 800 VDC 92% – 96% 3,000 – 6,000 VDC EV fast-charging stations, DC microgrids, industrial drives
Phase-Shift Full Bridge (PSFB) 400 VDC – 1200 VDC 90% – 95% Up to 8,000 VDC Heavy mining catenary systems, railway rolling stock, grid ESS
Non-Isolated Buck Regulator 60 VDC – 150 VDC 94% – 97% None (Shared Ground) Point-of-load (POL) motor driver logic, robotics controllers

Localized Canadian Application Scenarios

Canadian industrial environments demand elevated engineering standards due to geography, climate extremes, and heavy natural resource processing sectors. Our high voltage input DC-DC converters are specifically tailored to solve localized application bottlenecks:

⚡

1. Underground Mining & Fleet Electrification (Sudbury & NW Territories)

Hard-rock underground mines in Sudbury, Ontario, and the Northwest Territories are rapidly replacing diesel equipment with battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and high-voltage DC trolley catenary systems operating at 600VDC to 1000VDC. Our ultra-wide input DC-DC converters step down these high DC buses to stable 24V vehicle logic and diagnostic node power, featuring fully potted encapsulation to withstand ambient dampness, explosive dust, and heavy shock/vibration per MIL-STD-810H.

🚆

2. Trans-Canadian Railway & Transit Systems (EN 50155 Standards)

Freight and passenger rail systems operating across Canadian Pacific (CPKC) and Canadian National (CN) networks endure severe freezing conditions. Railroad electronics rely on nominal 72V, 110V, or 300V internal DC distribution lines. Our railway-grade DC-DC converters deliver EN 50155 compliant surge protection, handling 8.5ms power interruptions and ambient temperatures down to -55°C without external heat-gun pre-warming.

🔋

3. Commercial EV Charging Infrastructure & Renewable Microgrids

Canada's expanding Electric Vehicle Availability Standard requires robust fast-charging networks (NEVI / ZEVIP funded) along highway corridors. Fast DC chargers utilize 800V internal DC buses. Our high voltage input auxiliary converters provide steady 12V/24V power to controller boards, liquid cooling pumps, and touchscreen billing kiosks, featuring high galvanic isolation (4kVDC+) to safeguard sensitive microprocessors from line surges.

🛢️

4. Remote Telemetry & Oil & Gas Pipelines (Alberta & BC)

Off-grid wellheads, pumping stations, and natural gas pipelines across Western Canada operate in uninhabited regions where maintenance access is costly. Powering remote terminal units (RTUs) from solar-plus-storage or high-voltage DC distribution requires DC-DC converters with ultra-low no-load quiescent currents, conformal coating against hydrogen sulfide exposure, and certified CSA C22.2 hazardous location suitability.

Macro Trends Driving High-Voltage Power Conversion Demand in Canada (2025–2030)

Sourcing managers and system architects in Canada must align component selection with evolving national technological and regulatory trends:

  • Accelerated Mining Electrification Mandates: Federal decarbonization grants encourage Canadian mines to eliminate underground diesel emissions. This transition creates an immense demand for ruggedized DC-DC converters capable of operating directly off 600V–1200V traction battery packs.
  • Extreme Weather Resiliency & Thermal Derating: With winter temperatures dropping below -40°C in Northern provinces and summer heat waves reaching +38°C in interior valleys, power converters require wide ambient operating envelopes (-55°C to +85°C baseplate) without requiring active cooling fans prone to mechanical freezing or dust clogging.
  • Nearshoring & North American Quality Compliance: To avoid supply chain bottlenecks and uncertified component liabilities, Canadian original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) are increasingly partnering with North American power manufacturers offering traceable component origin, ISO 9001 auditing, and direct engineering collaboration.

Manufacturer E-E-A-T Credentials & Custom Engineering Capability

Since 1961, Wall Industries, Inc. has established an unassailable track record in designing, engineering, and manufacturing standard, modified-standard, and custom power conversion solutions. Operating from our dedicated engineering facility in Exeter, New Hampshire, USA, we serve top-tier OEM clients across Canada and globally.

Modified-Standard Agility

Avoid expensive ground-up tooling costs. We can adapt catalog high-voltage DC-DC converters with custom voltage trim settings, tailored wiring harnesses, specialized potting compounds, or enhanced conformal coating to fit your mechanical envelope precisely.

Full Ground-Up Customization

When an off-the-shelf part cannot meet your compliance requirements, our power engineering team designs custom topologies from scratch—defining isolation barriers, EMI filtering (CISPR 32 Class B), and mechanical mounting directly around your specification.

Regulatory Rigor & Testing

Our power solutions are engineered to comply with major international and North American safety standards, including UL/IEC 60601-1 for medical equipment, MIL-STD-1275/461 for defense systems, EN 50155 for transit, and DoE Level VI energy efficiency rules.

Procurement & Technical FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by Canadian System Engineers

Expert answers addressing regulatory compliance, thermal management, and customization options for high voltage input DC-DC converters.

What input voltage ranges qualify as "High Voltage Input" for DC DC converters?

In DC-DC converter terminology, high voltage input typically refers to nominal direct-current input buses exceeding standard 12V, 24V, or 48V telecom rails. Common high voltage input windows include 110VDC, 300VDC, 600VDC, and ultra-wide ranges up to 1000VDC or 1200VDC, frequently encountered in railway transit, industrial drives, EV battery systems, and power grid substations.

How do your converters perform under cold Canadian sub-zero temperatures?

Our industrial and military-grade DC-DC converters are engineered with cold-start qualified semiconductors, specialized low-ESR solid capacitors, and stress-relieving encapsulation compounds. Standard models operate down to -40°C, while modified-standard and military options support extended storage and operation down to -55°C without voltage drift or startup delay.

What is the difference between a modified-standard and a fully custom converter?

A modified-standard converter starts from a proven, pre-qualified catalog design and alters minor electrical or mechanical parameters—such as output voltage trimming, connector pinouts, cable length, or potted enclosure sealing. This significantly reduces NRE costs and time-to-market. A fully custom converter is designed entirely from scratch around your unique PCB layout, mechanical constraints, and specialized compliance specs.

Are your power supplies compliant with Canadian Safety Standards (CSA)?

Yes. Our power conversion designs are engineered to satisfy North American safety requirements, incorporating recognized standards such as CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1 for audio/video and ICT equipment, UL/IEC 60601-1 for medical devices, and relevant safety clearances for high-voltage industrial installations across all Canadian provinces.

How do you mitigate high-voltage transients and line surges on industrial DC buses?

Our high voltage DC-DC converters integrate multi-stage input filtering, transient voltage suppression (TVS) diodes, metal oxide varistors (MOVs), and active clamping circuits designed to absorb severe voltage spikes (e.g., MIL-STD-1275 surge events or railway EN 50155 transients) without damaging downstream sensitive logic components.

What lead times can Canadian OEMs expect for prototype and production shipments?

Standard catalog samples are often available from stock or short factory build cycles (2 to 4 weeks). Modified-standard prototypes typically ship within 6 to 8 weeks, while full custom design projects follow a structured milestone timeline including preliminary design review (PDR), prototype testing, and compliance sign-off prior to volume manufacturing releases.

Partner with North America's Trusted Power Engineering Experts

Have a complex high-voltage input DC-DC project or need a drop-in form-fit-function replacement for an end-of-life component? Talk directly to our senior power application engineers in Exeter, NH.

Inquire Now