Engineering & manufacturing in Exeter, New Hampshire, USA since 1961 [email protected]
Toll Free (888) 597-9255 Tel +1 603-778-2300 Contact

OEM/ODM Power Rectifier Manufacturer & Factory

Precision Power Conversion Engineering Since 1961. Custom AC/DC Switching Supplies, Linear Transformers, and High-Density Rectifiers Engineered for Industrial, Medical, and Defense OEMs.

Engineering-Grade Power Conversion & Rectifier Series

Explore our standardized catalog products, available for direct procurement, modified-standard adaptation, or turnkey OEM/ODM custom re-engineering.

EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply 12V 3A
EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply 12V 3A 36W
  • Outputs: 5V, 9V, 12V, 24V Options
  • Efficiency: DoE Level VI / CoC Tier 2
  • Certifications: CE, GS, TUV, RoHS
  • Target: LED Lighting, Routers, Telecom
Send an Inquiry
FCC Standard 5 Volt 5V 2A DC Switching Power Supply
FCC Standard 5V 2A / 12V / 24V AC DC Switching Adapter
  • Current Range: 0.5A to 2A Continuous
  • Voltage Input: 90VAC - 264VAC Wide
  • Compliance: FCC Class B, UL 62368-1
  • Topology: Low Noise Flyback Rectifier
Send an Inquiry
Linear Transformer AC/AC Adapter 110VAC 230VAC
Linear Transformer AC/AC Adapter 110V/230V to 9V/12V/24V 2A
  • Format: Heavy-Duty Wall Mount
  • Isolation: High Dielectric Strength
  • Features: Zero High-Frequency Noise
  • Application: Audio, HVAC, Sensors
Send an Inquiry
Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A With Multi Plug Original 60W
Universal 60W 24V 2.5A Switching Power Supply Multi-Plug
  • Output Power: 60W Continuous Duty
  • Plugs: Interchangeable International
  • Protection: OVP, OCP, Short Circuit
  • Uses: Gaming Consoles, Display Systems
Send an Inquiry
Brand New AC Adapter 45W 19.5V 4.5 X 3.0mm
Precision 45W 19.5V 2.31A DC Laptop Adapter (4.5x3.0mm Pin)
  • Pin Layout: Smart Center Pin Barrel
  • Ripple Noise: < 100mV p-p
  • MTBF: > 100,000 Hours Telcordia
  • Target: Commercial Computing & IT
Send an Inquiry
Universal Use AC DC Switching Power Adapter 5V to 24V
High-Current Universal AC/DC Power Supply 5V-24V 1A-10A
  • Power Coverage: Up to 240W Desktop
  • Cooling: Conduction / Passive Heat Sink
  • Safety: IEC/EN 62368-1, CB Certified
  • Deployment: Industrial Automation & Robotics
Send an Inquiry
12-24v Adjustable Voltage Ac Adapter Multiple Output
Multi-Output 12V-24V Adjustable Voltage AC DC Power Adapter
  • Voltage Trim: Rotary Switch Control
  • Connector Kit: 8-in-1 Quick-Change
  • Efficiency: Energy Star Tier II Compliant
  • Ideal For: R&D Labs, Testing Kits, Field Service
Send an Inquiry
24VDC 0.5A AC/DC Adapter 12W Universal Switching Power Supply
Compact 12W 24V 0.5A Wall-Plug Switching Power Adapter
  • Form Factor: Ultra-Slim Wall Mount
  • Certifications: ETL, CB, FCC, CE Mark
  • No-Load Power: < 0.075W Standby
  • Uses: Smart Home, Sensors, Access Control
Send an Inquiry
1961
Established Engineering USA
0.5 - 3,600W
Power Rectification Range
8 kVDC
Max Isolation Capability
-55°C to +125°C
Extreme Thermal Tolerance

Engineering Excellence in Power Rectification: An OEM/ODM Technical Architecture Whitepaper

In the contemporary power electronics landscape, the performance, thermal signature, and electromagnetic reliability of end-equipment are directly anchored to the architecture of the internal or external power rectifier. A power rectifier serves as the fundamental gateway, transforming uncontrolled alternating current (AC) mains into clean, regulated direct current (DC) optimized for downstream integrated circuits, power stages, and sensitive sensors. As global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and original design manufacturers (ODMs) push for miniaturization, higher power density, and strict compliance with global energy regulations, selecting a factory partner capable of executing ground-up custom designs and modified-standard engineering becomes mission-critical.

Information Gain Insight: Modern OEM/ODM power rectification has transitioned beyond passive bridge rectifiers. High-performance units utilize active synchronous rectification (SR), wide-bandgap (GaN/SiC) semiconductors, dynamic Power Factor Correction (PFC), and planar magnetic integration to achieve thermal efficiency thresholds exceeding 94%.

1. Advanced Topological Selection: Flyback, Active Clamp, LLC Resonant & Synchronous Rectification

Designing a reliable power supply requires matching topology to output wattage, operating environment, and total cost of ownership (TCO):

  • Low-to-Mid Power (1W to 65W): Utilizing quasi-resonant (QR) flyback conversion coupled with secondary-side synchronous rectifiers minimizes switching losses while ensuring compliance with DoE Level VI and EU CoC Tier 2 no-load standby thresholds (<0.075W).
  • Mid-to-High Power (70W to 600W): Active Clamp Forward and LLC Resonant converters are deployed to enable Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS). Paired with active power factor correction (PFC) stages, these configurations suppress Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) below 5% and maintain a power factor (PF) > 0.98 under universal AC input (85VAC - 264VAC).
  • High-Power Industrial Systems (600W to 3,600W+): Multiphase interleaved buck/boost topologies equipped with Silicon Carbide (SiC) Schottky diodes and MOSFETs allow convection and conduction-cooled operation without thermal throttling under continuous 100% duty cycles.

Active PFC & Efficiency

Integrated boost PFC controllers deliver PF >0.98, ensuring compliance with EN 61000-3-2 Class D harmonic emission limits for heavy industrial equipment.

Low Noise & Ripple

Advanced LC filtering and shielding reduce peak-to-peak voltage ripple to <1% Vout, protecting sensitive ADC/DAC circuits and RF transceivers.

Thermal Management

Conduction-cooled baseplates, potting compounds, and thermal derating designs engineered for flawless operation up to +125°C ambient environments.

Comprehensive Rectifier & Power Architecture Matrix

Selecting the optimal power conversion module depends on mechanical footprint, electrical isolation requirements, and target sector standards. Below is an engineering comparison of primary converter platforms:

Architecture Platform Power Output Typical Input Range Isolation Rating Primary Compliance Standard Best Suited OEM Application
Wall-Plug & Desktop Adapters 1W - 250W 90 - 264 VAC (Universal) 3.0 kVAC to 4.0 kVAC DoE Level VI, CE, FCC, UL 62368-1 Consumer Electronics, Medical Carts, IT Devices
Open Frame AC/DC Switching 5W - 600W 85 - 264 VAC / 120-370 VDC 4.0 kVAC (2xMOPP) IEC/EN 60601-1, CISPR 32 Class B Patient-Connected Medical, Embedded Control
DIN Rail Industrial Power 10W - 960W 85 - 264 VAC / 3-Phase 340-550 VAC 3.0 kVAC Reinforced UL 508, EN 61000-6-2 (Immunity) Factory Automation, PLC Panels, Process Control
Isolated DC/DC Converters 0.5W - 1,500W 4:1 & 2:1 Wide Input (9-36V, 18-75V) 1.5 kVDC - 8.0 kVDC EN 50155, MIL-STD-1275E Railway Rolling Stock, Avionics, Defense Vehicles
Linear AC/AC & AC/DC Transformers 1W - 50W 110 VAC / 230 VAC Nominal 2.5 kVAC Galvanic UL 1310, Class 2 Power Units Low-Noise Audio, HVAC Controls, Precision Sensors

Sector-Specific Custom Engineering & Regulatory Alignment

At our Exeter, New Hampshire engineering hub and overseas manufacturing facilities, we design for demanding, high-reliability sectors. Power supplies are tailored to meet stringent regulatory limits before final product submission:

Medical & Healthcare Equipment (IEC/EN 60601-1 4th Edition)

Medical power converters require strict isolation barriers to protect both operators and patients. Our custom medical power designs implement 2xMOPP (Means of Patient Protection) insulation, ultralow earth leakage current (<100µA), and low touch current to guarantee compliance in B, BF, and CF patient-proximity applications. We also manage complex electromagnetic immunity limits mandated by IEC 60601-1-2 4th Edition.

Military & Defense Land Systems (MIL-STD-1275, MIL-STD-461, MIL-STD-810)

Military vehicle electronics encounter high-voltage surges, reverse polarity, and severe environmental stresses. Our defense-grade rectifiers feature active transient suppression circuits capable of clamping +100V surges and spike transients per MIL-STD-1275E. Full encapsulation, potting, and ruggedized chassis enclosures ensure vibration, shock, and thermal operation from -55°C to +125°C without performance degradation.

Railway Traction & Rolling Stock (EN 50155 / IEC 60571)

Railway DC/DC and AC/DC power platforms must accommodate extreme input voltage fluctuations (nominal 24V, 48V, 72V, 110V DC buses with 4:1 wide input windows), brownouts, and 10ms power interruptions. Our railway power modules incorporate conformal coatings, heavy-duty EMI filtering, and high MTBF components certified against shock and vibration per IEC 61373.

Future Procurement & Technology Trends in Power Supply Manufacturing

As corporate purchasing teams and chief technology officers look toward 2025–2030, power supply procurement strategy focuses on three foundational shifts:

1. Wide-Bandgap (WBG) Semiconductor Integration (GaN & SiC)

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) power switches are replacing legacy Silicon MOSFETs. WBG devices operate at significantly higher switching frequencies with lower parasitic capacitance, enabling power supply enclosures to shrink by up to 50% while operating at higher thermal efficiency.

2. Smart Power Management via PMBus & CANbus

Industrial IoT (IIoT) and automated factories require real-time telemetry. Modern OEM rectifiers integrate digital control loops equipped with PMBus, SMBus, or CANbus interfaces, allowing system controllers to remotely monitor output current, thermal status, operational hours, and predictive maintenance metrics.

3. Supply Chain Traceability & Counterfeit Prevention

Component authenticity is vital for critical equipment. As part of our rigid quality management system (QMS), every component in our bill of materials (BOM) is procured through authorized distributor channels with full lot-traceability, strict counterfeit prevention protocols, and adherence to RoHS3, REACH, and Conflict Minerals mandates.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Power Rectification & OEM Procurement

Answers to common technical queries from procurement officers, compliance managers, and power design engineers:

What is the structural difference between a Modified-Standard and a Fully Custom Power Supply?
A Modified-Standard power supply starts with an established, field-proven catalog platform. Our engineers modify specific characteristics—such as output voltage trimming, wiring harness connectors, potting enclosure, PCB conformal coating, or thermal derating curves. This approach preserves existing safety agency test reports, drastically reducing NRE fees and shortening qualification timelines from months to weeks. A Fully Custom Design starts from a blank canvas to satisfy exact mechanical constraints, non-standard pinouts, multi-channel outputs, or specialized military/medical compliance specs.
How do you manage Thermal Derating in Fanless or Sealed Enclosure Applications?
For fanless, IP-rated, or conduction-cooled enclosures, heat dissipation is managed through baseplate conduction cooling, aluminum heat spreaders, high thermal-conductivity potting resins, and electrical component derating (typically running capacitors, magnetic cores, and semiconductors at 50-70% of maximum voltage/current ratings). This guarantees full rated power delivery across extended ambient temperatures (-40°C to +85°C) without forced-air airflow.
Which safety standards apply to external desktop and wall-plug power adapters?
Modern external adapters must comply with **IEC/EN/UL 62368-1** for Audio/Video and Information Technology Equipment (replacing legacy 60950-1 and 60065 standards). Internationally exported external power units must also meet energy efficiency mandates including **DoE Level VI (USA)** and **EU CoC Tier 2 (Europe)**, which govern maximum active mode efficiency and minimum no-load standby power consumption (<0.075W).
What are the key parameters required when submitting an OEM/ODM RFQ?
To accelerate technical feasibility review, provide: (1) Input Voltage Range (AC or DC); (2) Output Voltage and Continuous/Peak Current profile; (3) Required Galvanic Isolation (e.g., 3kVAC, 2xMOPP); (4) Mechanical Envelope and Form Factor (Encapsulated, Open Frame, DIN Rail, Wall Plug); (5) Operating Temperature Range; and (6) Target Industry Compliance Standards (UL, CE, MIL-STD, EN 50155).
Can your engineering team support long-term product lifecycles and legacy replacements?
Yes. Many of our industrial, defense, and medical clients maintain equipment platforms with 10-20 year operational lifespans. We offer long-term availability commitments, drop-in form-fit-function legacy replacements, and managed EOL (End-of-Life) component transition paths to prevent forced system redesigns.

Why Partner with Our Power Conversion Manufacturing Center?

With an engineering legacy dating back to 1961 in Exeter, New Hampshire, our company combines North American design engineering with global high-volume manufacturing capabilities. We bridge the gap between complex engineering requirements and cost-effective mass production.

ISO Certified Facilities

ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 manufacturing lines equipped with automated SMT, selective soldering, 100% ATE testing, and environmental stress screening (ESS).

In-House Pre-Compliance

On-site EMI/EMC testing chambers, thermal imaging, and high-potential (Hi-Pot) surge testing accelerate final safety agency approval (UL, TUV, CB, CE).

Global Logistics Support

Flexible supply chain arrangements including Kanban stocking, VMI (Vendor Managed Inventory), and direct drop-shipping to international assembly sites.

Ready to Consult with Our Senior Power Engineering Team?

Whether you require a standard sample unit, a modified output trim, or a ground-up military/medical power rectifier platform, our application engineers are ready to assist.

Send an Inquiry