Engineering & manufacturing in Exeter, New Hampshire, USA since 1961 [email protected]
Toll Free (888) 597-9255 Tel +1 603-778-2300 Contact

China Top Railway Power Manufacturer & Exporter

High-Reliability Industrial AC/DC Power Supplies & EN 50155 Compliant Rolling Stock DC/DC Converters

Engineering Modern Mobility: Pioneering Railway & Industrial Power Conversion

As a premier China Top Railway Power Manufacturer & Exporter, our enterprise operates at the intersection of extreme operational reliability, advanced thermal topology, and international compliance engineering. With over six decades of heritage in power conversion electronics derived from world-class OEM/ODM frameworks, we engineer custom AC/DC power adapters, industrial switching power supplies, DIN-rail modules, and specialized EN 50155 compliant railway DC/DC converters. Our mission is to power critical transport infrastructures, industrial automation networks, defense systems, and high-density telecommunications across the globe.

Modern railway systems—spanning high-speed rail (HSR), urban mass rapid transit (MRT), light rail transit (LRT), and diesel-electric locomotives—demand robust electronic power systems capable of enduring severe line transients, mechanical shock, vibration, and extreme temperature fluctuations ranging from -55°C to +125°C. By combining high-frequency switching architecture, Planar Transformers, active Power Factor Correction (PFC), and zero-maintenance conduction cooling baseplates, our products guarantee seamless duty cycles and an unprecedented Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) exceeding 1,000,000 hours.

Featured Industrial & OEM Power Solutions

Explore our qualified range of standard, modified-standard, and fully custom switching power supplies and wall-mount adapters engineered for global market deployment.

European Standard
EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply
EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply 12V 3A 36W
Multi-voltage platform (5V, 9V, 24V) certified with CE, GS, TUV, RoHS for commercial LED driver units, routers, industrial IoT nodes, and custom OEM/ODM equipment.
Contact Us
FCC Compliant
FCC Standard 5 Volt AC Power Adapter
FCC Standard 5V 2A 1A 1.5A 0.5A AC Power Adapter Converters
Precision regulated 5V DC switching power supply covering wide input voltage specs (5V to 24V options). High efficiency, low ripple noise for sensitive electronics.
Contact Us
Linear Transformer
Linear Transformer AC/AC Adapter
Linear Transformer AC/AC Adapter 110VAC / 230VAC Wall Mount
Heavy-duty linear transformer providing 9VAC, 12VAC, and 24VAC 2A output. Exceptional electromagnetic isolation and ultra-clean power supply for industrial sensors.
Contact Us
Universal Multi-Plug
Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A Multi Plug
Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A With Multi Plug 60W Adapter
60W high-density universal AC/DC adapter featuring interchangeable global plug heads, active short-circuit protection, and stable 24V 2.5A continuous output.
Contact Us
Industrial Laptop Charger
Brand New AC Adapter 45W 19.5V
Brand New AC Adapter 45W 2.31A 19.5V 4.5 x 3.0mm Smart Charger
Engineered for rugged field laptops and portable diagnostic tools. Standardized 4.5x3.0mm DC pin connector with integrated over-current and thermal shutdown circuits.
Contact Us
High-Wattage Universal
Universal Use AC DC Switching Power Adapter
Universal AC/DC Switching Power Adapter 5V–24V 1A–10A Range
Heavy-duty switching supply platform configurable for 5V, 9V, 12V, 15V, 19V, and 24V outputs up to 10A continuous rating. DoE Level VI energy efficiency certified.
Contact Us
Adjustable Output
12-24V Adjustable Voltage AC Adapter
12V–24V Adjustable Voltage AC Adapter Multiple Output Unit
Precision field-tunable voltage adapter designed for R&D testing, industrial equipment maintenance, and versatile multi-rail DC system power delivery.
Contact Us
UL / ETL Certified
24VDC 0.5A AC DC Adapter 12W Wall Plug
24VDC 0.5A AC/DC Adapter 12W Universal Plug-In Charger
Compact wall-mounted power supply certified under US Plug CB, FCC, and ETL safety codes. Ultra-low standby power dissipation (<0.075W) for continuous operation.
Contact Us
60+
Years Power Design Heritage
3,600W
Max AC/DC Output Capacity
8 kVDC
High Galvanic Isolation Option
100%
EN 50155 & MIL-STD Tested

Why Global Tier-1 OEMs Trust Our Power Platform

From standardized catalog products to purpose-built modified architecture, we eliminate project risk through proven engineering disciplines.

Extreme Environmental Resilience

Engineered with conformal coating, polyurethane potting, and heavy-duty aluminium baseplates. Our converters operate flawlessly across extreme temperature windows from -55°C to +125°C without fan forced air, making them ideal for sealed railway enclosures and harsh outdoor cabinets.

Ultra-Wide Input & High Isolation

Featuring wide 4:1 and up to 14:1 input ratio windows for nominal railway DC buses (24V, 48V, 72V, 110V DC). Built-in galvanic isolation options up to 3 kVAC / 8 kVDC guarantee total immunity against high-voltage surges, ground loops, and lightning transients.

Modified-Standard Customization

Shorten qualification timelines and eliminate non-recurring engineering (NRE) costs. We rapidly adapt proven base platforms by customizing output trim voltages, harness connectors, thermal derating schemes, mechanical mounting tabs, and anti-vibration structural potting.

Technical Comparison Matrix: Power Supply Architecture

Evaluate electrical boundaries, thermal mechanics, and compliance targets across our key engineering platforms.

Platform Category Power Output Range Nominal Input Voltage Galvanic Isolation Key Target Compliance Primary Industrial Application
EN 50155 Railway Converters 10W – 1,500W 14.4 to 154 VDC (4:1 / 14:1 wide) 3,000 VAC / 4,200 VDC EN 50155, EN 45545-2, RIA 12 Rolling stock passenger info, TCMS, braking control
Industrial Switching Power (AC/DC) 1W – 3,600W 85 – 264 VAC Universal Universal Input 3,000 VAC / 1,500 VAC UL 62368-1, EN 55032 Class B Robotics, CNC machinery, smart grid, automation cabinets
High-Isolation Medical Supplies 2W – 600W 90 – 264 VAC / 4:1 DC Bus 4,000 VAC (2×MOPP) ANSI/AAMI ES60601-1, IEC 60601-1 Patient monitors, surgical equipment, diagnostic tools
Linear Power Transformers 5W – 100W 110 VAC / 230 VAC 50/60Hz 2,000 VAC Core Isolation CE, GS, TUV, RoHS Low-noise audio sensors, laboratory meters, test benches
DoE Level VI External Adapters 5W – 250W 90 – 264 VAC Wall/Desktop 3,000 VAC Isolation DoE Level VI, EU CoC Tier 2, FCC Telecommunications, desktop devices, mobile chargers

Future Development Trends in Railway Power & Industrial Conversion Architecture

The global transition toward electrified, autonomous, and zero-emission transportation has fundamentally shifted power system specifications. As rail networks expand high-speed routes and deploy hydrogen-fuel-cell hybrid trains, power conversion systems are evolving past simple voltage step-down functions to become ultra-intelligent, energy-dense power hubs.

1. Wide Bandgap (WBG) Semiconductor Integration: The adoption of Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs and Gallium Nitride (GaN) HEMTs represents a monumental leap in converter performance. SiC allows switching frequencies to push beyond 500 kHz, reducing passive magnetic component sizes by up to 40% while achieving system efficiencies in excess of 96%. This high energy density translates to lighter rolling stock, reduced parasitic mass, and significantly lower lifecycle carbon emissions.

2. Ultra-Wide 14:1 Input Range Standards: Multi-country cross-border railways (such as the Trans-European network and Asian cross-border high-speed routes) operate under vastly disparate traction line voltages—ranging from 24VDC sub-systems up to 110VDC control buses, with severe transient surges up to 154VDC defined under EN 50155. Next-generation converter topologies utilize active clamp forward and LLC resonant circuits to accommodate an ultra-wide 14:1 input voltage range without sacrificing operational efficiency.

3. Solid-State Conduction Cooling & Zero-Maintenance Enclosures: Dust, iron filings, humidity, and atmospheric pressure changes cause rapid degradation in fan-cooled power supplies installed on train under-carriages or trackside control boxes. Future-proof designs rely entirely on solid-state conduction cooling via metal baseplates mounted directly to heat-sink chassis. Sealed encapsulation using flame-retardant silicone resins (compliant with EN 45545-2 hazard level HL3) ensures 20+ years of maintenance-free service.

Global Sourcing & Procurement Trends for Industrial OEMs

Procurement strategies among international railway operators and industrial automation integrators are undergoing a major shift. Sourcing directors no longer evaluate suppliers solely on unit price; emphasis has pivoted toward Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), supply chain resilience, and digital compliance tracking.

  • Demand for Modular & Scalable Architecture: Procurement teams favor standardized modular converters that allow parallel redundant (N+1) configurations. This enables quick hot-swapping during field maintenance and allows single base units to scale across different train car configurations.
  • Lifecycle Guarantee & Obsolete Component Management: Railway assets remain in active revenue service for 20 to 30 years. Top-tier manufacturers must provide long-term component availability guarantees and form-fit-function redesign paths to shield OEMs from component end-of-life (EOL) risks.
  • Comprehensive Regulatory Transparency: Global buyers require full material disclosure declarations (REACH, RoHS, Conflict Minerals) along with third-party test reports for EMC (EN 55032 / MIL-STD-461), shock/vibration (IEC 61373), and fire safety (EN 45545-2). Manufacturing plants operating under IRIS (International Railway Industry Standard) and ISO 9001 certification provide the necessary risk mitigation.

Frequently Asked Technical Questions

Direct answers from our senior power electronics applications engineering team.

How do your railway power supplies comply with the EN 50155 standard?
Our EN 50155 compliant railway DC/DC converters are engineered to address nominal input voltages of 24V, 48V, 72V, 96V, and 110V DC. They sustain input voltage fluctuations from 0.7 to 1.25 Times nominal continuously, and up to 1.4 Times nominal for 1-second transients. Furthermore, they incorporate internal active surge protection circuits to withstand RIA 12 high-energy surges (up to 3.5 Times nominal voltage for 20ms) without interruption, while meeting strict class Tx operating temperatures (-40°C to +85°C).
What hold-up time capability is built into your AC/DC and DC/DC units?
In railway and industrial control systems, power interruptions can crash signal microprocessors. Our power modules feature integrated energy-storage capacitor banks or support external hold-up capacitor expansion pins, ensuring standard hold-up times of 10ms (Class S2) up to 20ms (Class C2) under full load conditions during main bus switchovers.
What is the difference between modified-standard and fully custom power solutions?
A modified-standard design starts with a proven catalog topology and modifies output voltage trims, wiring harnesses, physical mounting flanges, conformal coating, or thermal potting resin. This reduces design risk and speeds up market entry. A fully custom power supply is designed from the PCB floor plan up, tailored precisely to proprietary mechanical shapes, extreme electrical input ranges, or unique multi-rail output sequences.
How is electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) managed in heavy industrial environments?
All our switching power adapters and railway converters integrate multi-stage Pi-network input filters, common-mode chokes, and shielded metal enclosures. This internal EMI filtering ensures compliance with EN 55032 / CISPR 32 Class B conducted and radiated emission limits, as well as EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6 immunity standards without requiring heavy external filtering components.
What shock and vibration standards do your power units satisfy?
Our ruggedized industrial and railway converters are tested in accordance with IEC 61373 Category 1 Class B (body/bogie mounted rolling stock) and MIL-STD-810G standards. Components are anchored using industrial silicone adhesives, high-density surface mount packaging, and solid potted encapsulation to resist continuous multi-axis vibration and up to 30g peak mechanical shocks.
How can international buyers request samples, custom engineering, or commercial quotes?
Global procurement officers and design engineers can initiate a direct consultation by clicking the live chat button below. Our applications engineering team provides complete technical datasheet verification, 3D CAD step files, sample evaluations, and factory-direct commercial quotations within 24 business hours.

Partner with China's Premier Railway Power Engineering Team

Whether you need a high-volume wall-mount AC adapter order, a custom modified-standard industrial switching supply, or EN 50155 certified railway DC/DC converters, our engineering team is ready to deliver tailored precision.

Contact Us