Engineering & manufacturing in Exeter, New Hampshire, USA since 1961 [email protected]
Toll Free (888) 597-9255 Tel +1 603-778-2300 Contact

CE Certified EV Charger Manufacturers & Exporters

High-Efficiency Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE) & Industrial Power Conversion Architecture — Engineered to IEC/EN Standards for Global B2B OEMs, Fleet Operators, and Infrastructure Distributors.

Certified Hardware Solutions

Standard & Custom EV Power Supply Modules

Explore our core portfolio of CE, TUV, GS, and RoHS certified AC/DC power adapters, wall-mount chargers, switching power supplies, and high-voltage DC/DC conversion modules.

EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply

EU Wall Mount AC Adapter Switching Power Supply 12V 3A 36W (5V/9V/24V)

  • CE, GS, TUV, RoHS Certified
  • Wide Universal Input: 90–264 VAC
  • Application: EV Sub-systems & Routers
FCC Standard 5 Volt AC Power Adapters

FCC Standard 5V 2A / 12V / 24V AC DC Switching Power Supply Module

  • Low Ripple & High PFC Circuitry
  • DoE Level VI & CoC Tier 2 Compliant
  • Industrial & Commercial Grade
Linear Transformer AC AC Adapter

Linear Transformer AC/AC Adapter 110VAC/230VAC to 9VAC/12VAC/24VAC 2A

  • Heavy-Duty Wall Mount Enclosure
  • Galvanic Isolation & Surge Protection
  • Rugged OEM Control Board Power
Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A Multi Plug

Switching Power Supply 24V 2.5A With Multi-Plug Interchangeable Adapter 60W

  • Universal Global Pin Configurations
  • Over-Voltage & Over-Current Safeguards
  • Compact High-Density Topologies
High Efficiency 45W Smart Charger Adapter

High-Efficiency 45W 19.5V 2.31A Precision Power Adapter (4.5 x 3.0mm)

  • Smart IC Temperature Management
  • Active Power Factor Correction
  • Ultra-Low Standby Consumption
Universal Use AC DC Switching Adapter

Universal AC/DC Switching Power Adapter 5V–24V (1A to 10A Multi-Range Output)

  • Customizable Cable Harness & Connectors
  • MTBF > 100,000 Continuous Hours
  • Certified for Medical & EV Controllers
12-24V Adjustable Voltage AC Adapter

12V–24V Adjustable Voltage Output AC Power Supply Switch Adapter

  • Precision Dial Voltage Regulation
  • Heavy Industrial EMI/RFI Shielding
  • CE & FCC Part 15 Class B Compliant
24VDC 0.5A Wall Mount Power Adapter

24VDC 0.5A 12W Wall-Mounted Universal Power Supply (CB/FCC/ETL/CE)

  • Flame-Retardant UL94V-0 Housing
  • Ideal for EVSE IoT Gateways
  • Global Mains Compatibility
60+
Years Engineering Legacy (Since 1961)
3,600W
Max AC/DC Power Density
8 kVDC
High Isolation Voltage Capability
100%
CE, UL & IEC Compliance Validated
Industry White Paper

Navigating CE-Certified EV Charger Sourcing & Advanced Power Engineering

An authoritative technical brief for global procurement directors, hardware engineers, and infrastructure developers seeking verified OEM/ODM power solutions.

The global transition toward electrified transport has shifted Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE) from niche infrastructure to a mission-critical utility sector. For B2B importers, infrastructure contractors, and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), procuring CE Certified EV Chargers is no longer merely a legal formality—it is a comprehensive benchmark of safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), thermal efficiency, and long-term grid integration reliability.

CE marking in the European Economic Area (EEA) demands compliance with stringent directives: the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU), Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU), and Radio Equipment Directive (RED 2014/53/EU) for smart connected wallboxes. Furthermore, specific standards like IEC/EN 61851-1 govern conductive charging systems, mandating precise signal pilot communication, residual direct current detection (RDC-DD), and robust insulation barriers.

As power topologies evolve, top-tier EV charger manufacturers are replacing traditional silicon switches with high-frequency Silicon Carbide (SiC) and Gallium Nitride (GaN) MOSFETs. This transition unlocks power conversion efficiencies exceeding 98%, dramatically reduces physical footprints, and allows conduction-cooled operation across extreme ambient temperatures ranging from -55°C to +125°C.

Manufacturing Excellence

Why Tier-1 Buyers Partner with Our Engineering Ecosystem

Leveraging over six decades of power conversion experience since 1961, we bridge standard catalog convenience with full custom OEM/ODM manufacturing capability.

Full CE, UL & IEC Compliance Guarantee

Every EV charger unit and auxiliary power module undergoes rigorous testing for EN 61851, UL/IEC 60601-1 (medical-grade isolation), and CISPR/EN 55032 emissions. We maintain full traceability and compliance documentation for seamless regulatory submission.

Modified-Standard & Fully Custom OEM/ODM

Avoid expensive ground-up redesigns. Our engineering team modifies existing catalog platforms—adjusting output voltages, cable harnesses, conformal coatings, and thermal derating—to fit your exact enclosure envelope and load profiles.

Severe Ambient Operation (-55°C to +125°C)

Engineered for outdoor public EVSE infrastructure, industrial automation, defense, and transit systems. Utilizing potted assemblies and conduction-cooled baseplates to eliminate mechanical fans and prevent moisture/dust ingress (up to IP67).

Lifecycle Support & Anti-Obsolescence

We support 10 to 20-year production lifecycles for infrastructure and industrial capital equipment. Our anti-counterfeit policies and second-source design guarantees ensure component end-of-life never halts your assembly lines.

Deep Engineering Insights

Advanced Power Topologies in CE Certified EV Chargers

Understanding the internal power conversion stages that separate basic consumer adapters from commercial-grade EVSE infrastructure.

1. Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) Front-End

To comply with EN 61000-3-2 harmonic emission limits, modern EV chargers utilize continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC or interleaved boost PFC stages. This elevates the power factor to PF > 0.99 while maintaining Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) below 5%. This stage stabilizes fluctuating grid AC voltages (85V–264V universal range) into a high-voltage DC bus (typically 400V to 800V DC).

2. Isolated DC/DC Resonant Converters (LLC & Dual Active Bridge)

Isolation between the grid mains and the vehicle traction battery is mandatory for user safety. Utilizing zero-voltage switching (ZVS) LLC resonant topologies or bidirectional Dual Active Bridge (DAB) circuits allows high-frequency switching (100kHz–500kHz), yielding galvanic isolation ratings up to 3 kVDC to 8 kVDC. This configuration maximizes thermal dissipation and minimizes electromagnetic interference (EMI).

3. Control Unit & Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) Interoperability

Auxiliary power modules (like our 12V and 24V switching adapters) power the underlying EVSE microcontroller, RFID reader, LCD screen, and cellular telemetry modules. Supporting ISO 15118 (Plug & Charge) and OCPP 2.0.1 requires uninterruptible 24/7 auxiliary power with ultra-low standby power draw (< 0.1W) to satisfy European ErP Lot 6 efficiency targets.

Specification Breakdown

Comparative Matrix: EV Power Hardware Categories

Benchmark system architectures to select the optimal power topology for your application requirements.

Hardware Category Power Output Range Input Voltage Specification Isolation & EMC Standard Primary Target Application
AC Level 2 Wallbox Charger 3.7 kW – 22 kW 230V Single-Phase / 400V 3-Phase IEC 61851-1, CE LVD, EN 55032 Residential & Commercial Fleet Parking
DC Fast Charging Modules (DCFC) 30 kW – 360 kW (Modular) 400VAC 3-Phase Grid Connection ISO 15118, DIN 70121, 4kVDC Isolation Highway Service Hubs & Public Fast Charge
Auxiliary EVSE Power Supplies 5W – 60W (DC Output) 85V – 264V AC Universal Input UL 60601-1, DoE Level VI, CE, RoHS EVSE Control Boards, Relays & Display Logic
Bidirectional V2G Converters 7 kW – 11 kW (Dual Direct) 300V – 800V DC Battery Bus EN 50155 Intent, High-PFC Grid Tie Vehicle-to-Grid Energy Storage Systems
Industrial High-Voltage DC/DC 0.5W – 1,500W 110VDC / 310VDC Bus Options Up to 8 kVDC Reinforced Isolation Robotics, AGVs, Heavy Duty Railway & Transit
Procurement Strategy

Future Sourcing Trends in global EV Charger Manufacturing

Key economic, technological, and regulatory vectors shaping global sourcing decisions over the next decade.

1. Transition to Modular Power Stack Designs

Infrastructure operators are shifting away from monolithic charger assemblies toward standardized, hot-swappable 20 kW or 30 kW power modules. This architecture minimizes Mean Time to Repair (MTTR) and enables scalable field upgrades from 120 kW to 360 kW without infrastructure overhaul.

2. Stringent Carbon Footprint & ESG Audits

European and North American buyers are increasingly enforcing supply chain sustainability metrics under mandates such as the EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD). Working with certified exporters who use recycled materials and low-carbon manufacturing is becoming mandatory.

3. Dynamic Load Balancing & Grid Support

Future-proof EV chargers must incorporate smart power management algorithms to mitigate local grid overloading. Auxiliary supplies must maintain stable power feed during brownouts or grid voltage sags down to 85 VAC.

OEM Sourcing Guidance

EV Charger Procurement & Engineering FAQ

Direct technical answers to standard qualification questions asked by engineering procurement teams.

What specific CE directives apply to imported EV Chargers and power adapters?

To legally enter the European market, EV Chargers and power adapters must comply with the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU) for electrical safety, the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU) to limit radio interference, and the Radio Equipment Directive (RED 2014/53/EU) if Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or 4G telemetry is integrated. Component adapters also satisfy RoHS (2011/65/EU) and REACH environmental restrictions.

What is the difference between a modified-standard and a fully custom power supply?

A modified-standard unit starts from a proven, pre-certified catalog platform and alters specific elements—such as output voltage trimming, cable harness lengths, connector styles, or potting compounds. A fully custom power supply is engineered from the ground up based on your proprietary mechanical schematic and electrical specification. Modified standards dramatically lower NRE costs and accelerate time-to-market while retaining core safety certifications.

How do thermal management designs prevent derating in harsh ambient environments?

Our extreme-temperature designs utilize conduction baseplate cooling, thermally conductive silicone encapsulation (potting), and premium ceramic capacitors rated for 105°C+. This prevents thermal thermal shutdown and allows stable continuous full-load operation up to 70°C ambient, with specialized customized models operating from -55°C up to +125°C.

What isolation voltage is required for auxiliary power supplies in DC Fast Chargers?

Because DC Fast Chargers operate from high 400V to 800V DC buses, auxiliary controllers require reinforced insulation. Standard isolated converters offer 1.5 kVDC isolation, while high-risk or patient-proximity/industrial measurement buses require 3 kVDC to 8 kVDC galvanic isolation barriers to protect sensitive microcontrollers and diagnostic ports.

What minimum order quantities (MOQ) and lead times apply to OEM/ODM orders?

Standard catalog items and evaluation samples ship within 24–48 hours from stock. Modified-standard prototypes generally require 2 to 4 weeks depending on component lead times, while full production runs feature flexible MOQ options tailored to support startup qualification phases through high-volume commercial deployments.

Accelerate Your EV Power Hardware Project Today

Consult with our senior applications engineers in Exeter, New Hampshire. Receive immediate design guidance, modified-standard recommendations, or a formal customized production proposal within 24 hours.